Pettis County Courthouse - Sedalia Commercial Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
15S E 480186 N 4284320
The Pettis County Courthouse is a three story limestone building and is located at 415 South Ohio Avenue in Sedalia, Missouri.

415 South Ohio Avenue
Pettis County Courthouse
1924
Classical Revival.

Rectangular plan, three stories, raised limestone foundation with molded watertable, limestone walls, flat roof. The building has nine bays, the center seven of which are slightly recessed. The rusticated first story has a cornerstone laid on February 7, 1924. The west facade has three center entries each with stone surrounds including a pulvinated frieze and closed pediment with acroterion supported by scroll consoles. The center entry has a modern flush aluminum frame door (original door inside), while the side entries are deeply recessed with 1-light double doors with transoms covered by decorative grilles. A raised terrace extends across all three entries and has three center steps; the sides are enclosed with decorative metal railings (spelling "PETTIS") between stone pedestals. The three pedimented entrieds are flanked by two bays on each side having round arches with exaggerated voussoirs; one original configuration remains on the first north bay: a deeply recessed multi-light double door with 4-light sidelights and round arch transom. The other bays contain modern replacement aluminum frame entries. The north and south end bays have 6/6 sash with 4-light sidelights below flat arches with exaggerated keystones. The center seven bays of the second and third stories have eight Corinthian columns in antis; metal framed windows are recessed between the columns: the second story has 8/8 sash with 5-light sidelights and 4-light transoms, the third story has 8/8 sash with sidelights. The windows are grouped together with a single molded surround with consoles and keystone; shallow spandrel panels are between the stories. The second and third stories of the end bays have similar sash set in a slightly recessed plain surround. A full classical entablature circles the building with a plain architrave, a frieze inscribed "PETTIS COUNTY COURTHOUSE" in the center, and a cornice. A parapet with an alternating open and closed balustrade tops the building and flanks a center round stone cartouche with a clock in the center. The east elevation is similar to the main west facade with all original entries except for a center flush modern door; no parapet clock. The north and south elevations have seven bays, the center five of which are slightly recessed. The first story has five center round arch windows set above the watertable/continuous sill with 8/8 sash with round arch transoms below stone arches with exaggerated voussoirs. The second and third stories have engaged Corinthian columns in antis with similar recessed window groupings as the main facade but without sidelights. The east and west end bays are similar in detail to the main facade end bays. Solid parapet balustrade. A parking lot fronts the north elevation. The courthouse block is landscaped with various war memorials, benches and the cornerstone from the former courthouse building.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sedalia Commercial Historic District