Vietnam War Memorial, St. Mary's in the Mountains Catholic Church - Virginia City, NV, USA
11S E 271626 N 4354427
This Vietnam Memorial is part of a shrine outside Saint Mary's in the Mountains Church, in Virginia City, which is known as the “Mother of all Catholic Churches in Nevada”, being the Nevada’s oldest Catholic Church.
Location: Nevada, United States

"Virginia City is home to a number of beautiful churches reflective of the late 19th century culture. One such church is St. Mary in the Mountains Catholic Church, arguably the most prominent historical structure and institution in Virginia City. St. Mary’s in the Mountains Catholic Church, Nevada’s oldest Catholic Church, is open to welcome visitors every day. Having been preserved during and since the Great Fire of 1875, this is the “Mother of all Catholic churches in Nevada.” It was built by the 6’4” “Paddy” Manogue, who ministered to the hard-working Irish-Catholic miners for almost 20 years and then became the first Bishop of Sacramento, California. Enjoy a free tour of the museum and wine cellar, and join us for Mass (Saturday 4:00 p.m., Sunday 11:30 a.m.) in this beautiful House of God. Numerous church artifacts and photographs are on display, and St. Mary’s also has an extensive gift shop that supports the small parish and restoration project." (visit link)

The marker for the memorial stands in front of a sculpture of Mary, and reads:

OUR LADY OF GRACE