Spayd-Anderson Cottage - Court Street-Chemeketa Street Historic District - Salem, Oregon
Primary contributing cottage built circa 1905
Location: Oregon, United States

This one-story Queen Anne cottage was presumably built by August Wilhelm circa 1905 and stood on the lot now occupied by the William E. and Nora Anderson House at 1577 Court Street. It was sold to Fannie E. Spayd in 1906, then to William and Nora Anderson in 1909. The Anderson's lived in the house until they built their new house. Grace McLaughlin acquired the cottage and had it moved to land behind her house (the Robertson-McLaughlin House.)

About the photos/visting: This house is challenging to visit and access to the front is impossible without trespassing on private property (which I did not do). It is located behind the Robertson-McLaughlin house (1598 Court Street NE). A driveway passes to the right (west) of the Robertson-McLaughlin House and leads toward the front of the cottage, but it is blocked by a gate. At the time of my visit, a vehicle was parked in that driveway, limiting the opportunity to even attempt to "peek" over the gate/fence. It appears that the residents access the cottage from the back side. So my original photos show the back (south) and west sides of the cottage, from the GPS coordinates listed for this Waymark. I got there from State Street, by way of the driveway that passes between the Travelodge motel and the C.C. Stratton House.

The front-facing photo below is used courtesy of the University of Oregon Library's digital collection. If you look carefully, you can see the support pillar for the front porch in one of my photos matches the University of Oregon collection photo.

Click a photo to enlarge

Northwest corner - the rear of the Robertson-McLaughlin House is visible in the background