Judge Colvig House - Jacksonville Historic District - Jacksonville, OR
10T E 502396 N 4684495
This historic house is a contributing building as part of the Jacksonville Historic District in Jacksonville, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Judge Colvig House (also known as the William Mason House and the George Schumpf House) is located on the corner of S. Oregon Street and Fir St in Jacksonville, OR. This house is listed in the Jacksonville Historic District as a contributing building. This house is also notable for the reason that it was the boyhood home of Vance DeBar "Pinto" Colvig, better known as 'Bozo the Clown'. He also was the original voice of "Goofy" from Walt Disney cartoons. I located an online PDF document from Oregon's online HeritageData database and parts of it read:

The William Mason Colvig house is a one and one-half story, wood frame house with gable roof that stands on a hillside overlooking much of Jacksonville. The structure is on South Oregon Street. The exterior is clapboard siding. The building has four-over-four, double hung sash windows. The interior has been gutted and reconstructed. The exterior of the house is in nearly its original condition (except for the fascia that will be restored on the eaves on the east (front) elevation).

The Geroge Schumpf House is a one and one half story, wood frame building that is rectangular in shape. It was constructed around 1880 by an unknown architect and builder and is essentially Classic Revival in style. At present, the house is painted gold with darker gold accents. (It's now painted yellow with white trimming)

It is difficult to establish a precise construction date for this house commonly known as the "Judge Colvig House." Maps and early panoramic photographs of the town, which in Jacksonville are useful in establishing definitive information about building dates and subsequent changes to structures, are either non-existent or rarely inculd the area around this house prior to the 188os. Hence judgments necessarily rely more heavily on speculation.

William M. Colvig was married in 1885 to Addie Birdseye, a member of southern Oregon's best known pioneer families. A son of William and Addie Colvig, Vance DeBar, followed a varied career as circus musician, cartoonist, newspaperman, movie actor, "gag" man, scenario and title writer, and gained perhaps the greatest notoriety creating the character of "Pinto" the Clown.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Jacksonville Historic District

410 S. Oregon St. Jacksonville, OR