O'Kelly Chapel Christian Church - NC
17S E 685597 N 3970985
O'Kelly Chapel is one of "mother churches" of the United Church of Christ. It is located in rural northern Chatham County, just over the Durham County line. This is the fourth building on the site and dates to 1900. It is now used only for special occasions.
Location: North Carolina, United States

O'Kelly Chapel Christian Church, also called O'Kelly's Chapel or O'Kelly Chapel is one of the "mother churches" of the United Church of Christ. The building is the fourth on the property since 1803. The Southern Conference of the United Church of Christ now owns the building and the church is used for special occasions only.

The Southern Conference of the United Church of Christ placed a marker at the site which reads:

"Named for Rev. James O'Kelly this chapel was erected on land acquired in 1803 by a congregation which he had organized in 1794. It is recognized as the first congregation of the "Christian Churches."

O'Kelly's Essay on Negro Slavery, published in 1789 was one of the earliest anti-slavery tracts by an American clergyman. An early proponent of ecumenicalism, O'Kelly was a Methodist preacher until 1792 when in a dispute over the authority of bishops he lead several ministers and their congregations in organizing an independent conference of the Republican Methodist Church. Two years later the secessionists took the name "Christian." In 1856 the Christian Churches formed the Southern Christian Conference which in 1931 joined with the Congregational Church to form the Congregational Christian Church. In 1957 the denomination merged with the Evangelical and Reformed Church to establish the United Church of Christ

James O'Kelly was born in Ireland or Virginia prior to 1741. He moved with his family to a home near here in 1797. he died October 16, 1826 and is buried in a family cemetery nearby."

The site is also the location of the O'Kelly Chapel Christian Church North Carolina Highway Historic Marker. The chapel is also a National Register of Historic Places Waymark as well.

Church Name: O'Kelly Chapel Christian Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes