Alte Börse - Basel, Switzerland
The former exchange building is located near market square in the historic city center.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

This building is one of the former stock exchanges of Basel. It was built in 1906 and is located on Marktgasse near the city hall and the central bridge.

The Basel exchange was founded 1866 and moved to this building between 1906 and 1908. I could not find any information about the former location. After a few decades they moved to a larger building at Aeschenplatz, probably around 1939, then an additional side wing of the building was demolished. The exchange was active in the new building until 1998.

Today the stone building with huge windows and many ornaments has a shop of the Swiss retail chain Coop in the south wing, the northern part is the headquarter of the local F.M. station Radio Basilisk.
Name: Alte Börse

Marktgasse 8 4051 Basel