FORMER Federal Courthouse & Post Office -- Topeka KS
15S E 268743 N 4326077
Topeka's old Federal Courthouse & Post Office at 424 Kansas St downtown also hosts NGS benchmark KE0772 TOPEKA. The courthouse function moved to a newer and vastly more ugly Frank Carlson Bldg. in 1977, but this building is still a post office.
Location: Kansas, United States

The 1930s Classical Revivial Topeka Federal Courthouse is located at 424 Kansas Street.

In 1951 the future US Supreme Court Justice Thurgood Marshall argued the landmark Civil Rights case Brown v. Board of Education here. He was the lawyer for the petitioners, whose suit was filed on their behalf by the NAACP.

This former Federal Courthouse is on the walking tour of historic Topeka buildings: (visit link)

"3— Federal Building, 424 Kansas (1933). Neo-classical. Court case that was eventually sent to the U.S. Supreme Court under title of "Brown vs. Board of Education" originally tried upstairs in main courtroom. Site of 1937 shootout between FBI agent and 2 wanted bank robbers. Gunmen fled after fatally wounding agent; later captured in Nebraska." [end]

From the Kansas Historical Society database, KS Historical Resources Inventory (THANK YOU ICONIONS!!! :)
(visit link)

"This three-story Classical Revival government building occupies nearly the entire south half of the block bounded by S. Kansas Ave., SE 5th St., and SE Quincy St. The building has dressed limestone walls and a flat roof The short west elevation contains the main entrance on S. Kansas Avenue. The long south elevation faces SE 5th Street. The west elevation is wider than the east but is similarly symmetrical around the center pedimented bay. The front (east) facade contains four Corinthian columns and two pilasters supporting the inscribed entablature and gabled pediment. Three entry doors with ornate marble entrances are centered within the recessed portico. The single bays flanking the pediment contain recessed window openings. Three-story limestone pilasters divided the long south facade into bays. Each bay contains a single window in each story. An ornate entablature runs the length of the facade. A stone cornice encircles the building above the third story. A stepped parapet rises above the cornice. Stylized Art Deco eagles are carved in relief at the corners of the stepped parapet on the east and west elevations." end]
Year Built: 1938

Current Use of Building: Federal offices and US post office