Ed Dupuis Building - Gervais, Oregon
Historic 1902 commercial building named for prominent early resident Edmond Dupuis
Location: Oregon, United States

The Place: This commercial building was erected in 1902 for early Gervais settler Edmond Dupuis. The building's name/date inscription is missing some letters, but a historic 1963 photograph (provided below courtesy of the Salem Public Library Ben Maxwell Collection) shows the full, original inscription.

The building is on a corner lot near the west edge of the small "downtown" by the railroad tracks. The historic Edmond Dupois House, a Queen Anne style home dating to 1894, is located on the same street, immediately to the east. In previous times, the building has held a saloon and a store but it is unclear whether it is currently in use. The south wall now features a colorful mural featuring a river scene with African animals.

The Person: "Edmund Dupuis was a prominent citizen of Gervais for many years and was a factor in the upbuilding of that town. He was a native of Canada and was born May 16, 1859, coming to the United States more than 44 years ago. For several years he owned and conducted a hotel in Oswego, where he built four houses. He was a man always ready to aid a community and could not do enough for a friend." -Obituary

Dupuis is buried in the Sacred Heart Cemetery east of town.

Click a photo to enlarge