Roundhead - Monroe, Michigan, USA.
17T E 302875 N 4642617
River Raisin Battlefield was the site of the largest engagement of the War of 1812. 'Roundhead' Historical Sign is located at the River Raisin National Battlefield Park - Monroe, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

River Raisin National Battlefield Park was established as the 393rd unit of the United States National Park Service, officially began operation as a national park unit on October, 22, 2010. and is the only national battlefield park from the War 1812.

Historical Marker Inscription reads:

"In the temporary absence of Tecumseh, the Native-American allies of the British were led by Wyandot Chiefs Roundhead and Walk-in-the-Water. Besides the Wyandots, Native forces included warriors from the Shawnee, Potawatomi, Ottawa, Chippewa, Delaware, Miami, Winnebago, Creek, Sauk, and Fox tribes. The American commander, General James Winchester, was captured by Native warriors about a mile and a half south of this point, and Roundhead delivered him to the British commander, Colonel Henry Proctor. Believing continued resistance was useless, Winchester was induced to send a message to the remainder of his forces, advising them to surrender. "Text Source, from the Historical Marker.
Date Erected/Dedicated: 22 October 2010.

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Monroe County Historical Society.