Rebeil Block - Tucson, Arizona
Historic commercial building in Tucson, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

"In recent decades the Rebeil Block, 68-72 E. Congress, has been recognized by Tucsonans largely for its principal tenant, Indian Village Trading Post a specialty store featuring Native American artifacts like silver jewelry, carved kachina figures, woven rugs and pottery. Since 1957 until the present, the major retail space of the building has been leased by the Atkinson family, renowned Indian traders and founders of Indian Village. This corner building, also called the United Bank Building and the Litt Building, dates back to approximately 1897. The period of significance for this building begins with its construction in 1897, during the third period of Tucson's central business district development (1896-1935) and continues through the fourth period of downtown development (1935-1970) to the current time period.

Partitioned to allow for two ground floor occupants with a full floor of office space above, the Rebeil Block ("block" is an early term for building) has experienced the occupancy of many tenants through its history. Among these were banks, dry goods merchants, realtors, a grocer, a meat vendor, Tucson Rapid Transit (the first downtown terminal) and two druggists. Jewelers, realtors, curb shop owners, a detective and others occupied the second, smaller retail space to the west while second story offices accommodated insurance salespeople, dentists, accountants and optometrists. The wide variety of tenants in this building reflect important social and economic themes and commercial uses significant to the development of Tucson's commercial heart. These include the bank, the dry goods store, the grocery, the drugstore and the specialty store. With the exception of Indian Village, a specialty store, the remainder of the City-owned building is currently vacant.

The Rebeil Block is a two-part commercial block which occupies a prominent location on the southwest comer of Congress and Scott. In many respects a typical "Main Street" downtown building, the original, styled turn-of-the-century structure with textured brick facades was later stuccoed and otherwise modernized sometime between 1925 and the late 1930s, giving it a modest Spanish Colonial Revival look." - National Register Nomination

The city sold this building to developers in 2004 at which time Indian Village was required to relocate. Part of the building is occupied by another business and the remaining portion is vacant. The building appears to be in good condition.
72 E. Congress
Tucson, Arizona