Cassidy Building - Sedalia Commercial Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
This two-story painted brick building is located at 506-510 South Ohio Avenue in Sedalia, Missouri.

Cassidy Building (Pfeiffer's Flower Shop)
no style
Rectangular plan, two stories, limestone foundation, sandstone and brick (7-course common bond) walls, shed roof.

The south two-thirds of the building is one storefront with a six-part modern display window over a modern clad bulkhead to the south. To the north are at-grade recessed original 1-light with 1-light transom entries, one on angle and one straight. An overhanging suspended flat canopy is over the storefront. Two decorative fluted and paneled metal pilasters frame the storefront and support a metal lintel with decorative corner brackets, three small patera, and decorative square bolt holders that are in line with the interior round support columns. The pilasters are inscribed "Wells & Craven, Sedalia, Mo." The large storefront transom area above the canopy and below the storefront lintel is infilled with wood, now used as a sign board. The north one-third of the building is framed by pilasters into three bays with recessed 1-light doors with 1-light transoms in the side bays; the center has two modern display sash over a modern brick bulkhead. An overhanging suspended flat canopy with canvas sides is across the storefront. A plain metal lintel is above the infilled storefront transom area. The interior party wall has been removed to create one large store. The second story has a smooth stone stringcourse above the storefront lintel with random rock-faced ashlar above. All the original window openings have been infilled with the following groupings: single, triple, single, single, triple, single; the openings have a continuous smooth stone sill/stringcourse and stone lintel/stringcourse. The single window openings are slightly recessed with rubbed stone surrounds as quoins with a paneled transom area with lintel above. Three stone panels are above the triple window groups made up of nine stone squares inscribed with circle patterns. Flat stone coping tops the building. The alley elevation is brick with the storefront returning for one bay as an original storefront window configuration with metal lintel and two brackets, wood bulkhead and transom bar; the display window is blocked, however. To the west a large sign is painted on the brickwork, "Home Tea & Coffee Co., Sen Sen, 'A Dainty Toilet Necessity,' Sen-Sen trademark, Throat Ease and Breath Perfume invaluable for Singers & Speakers, 5C." On this elevation are three basement sash with double rowlock segmental arches, three high 2-light sash with triple rowlock segmental arches, and an altered rear delivery wing whose wide delivery space has been infilled to a single pedestrian door at the west end. The second story has five groups of two 1/1 sash with concrete sills and triple rowlock segmental arches; some are blocked. Two corbelled chimney stubs. The stone coping returns for half the distance of the shed roof. The sandstone on this building is deteriorating. This building is adjacent to 500 South Ohio and an alley.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sedalia Commercial Historic District