Ahrens & Kuesel Boots and Shoes- Sedalia Commercial Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
This two-story painted brick building is located at 308-310 South Ohio Avenue in Sedalia, Missouri.

308/Ahrens & Kuesel Boots and Shoes, 310/Messerly & Meuschke, (formerly Nothwehr's Bridal and Tux, which has now moved across the street)
308/c. 1885, 310/1882
Eclectic (showing influence of the Romanesque Revival, Italianate, and Eastlake styles)
Rectangular plan, two stories, brick walls, stained glass.

Originally two buildings, but apparently united historically on the first story. By c. 1900, the first floor space of both buildings was occupied by Carl A. Guenther Dry Goods and Notions. Early 20th century first story alterations with two angled recessed entrances-large light double door with kick plates. Broad storefront windows with maroon tile bulkheads. Modern signage in storefront transom space. Second story framed with piers, creating a recessed section. Left section of second story Italianate with two tall round arched windows framing a central window pair. The windows in the end bay of this section have molded broad projecting hood molds with foliated drops and small keystones. The central window pair has rounded surround edges, plain tall window heads, and the same hood molds (drops are missing). Corbeled parapet base with corbeled drops between the bays. Plain parapet. The second story of the right section is Romanesque Revival and Eastlake in influence. Windows on this side are not as tail as on the Italianate left section. The windows on the end bays of this three bay second story are 1/1 topped with curved multi-light, multi-colored transoms. The central bay of this section has a large fixed sash framed by narrow 1/1 double hung sash, separated by plain pilasters; these transoms are also multi-light and multi colored under a brick arch. Projecting piers end at corbels at the middle of the sash line. End bays with diamond projections (five). Central bay framed with shorter corbeled piers and soldier course segmental brick arches, with header segmental arches over the window group. Four course corbeling, then denticulation below projecting molding across the facade. The central section corbels up to the plain frieze. The upper part of this section is painted maroon. The south elevation of this building is exposed to the alley, with a narrow storefront sash being the only first story fenestration. The second story fenestration is boarded, with soldier course segmental arches above. Stepped parapet to the rear.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sedalia Commercial Historic District