Ilgenfritz Building - Sedalia Commercial Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
15S E 480156 N 4284481
This three-story red brick and stone building is located at 222-230 South Ohio Avenue in Sedalia, Missouri.

Ilgenfritz Building, (Commerce Building; 222/3-D's Ceramics; 226/Holiday Gift and Party Outlets; 228/Collectors Gallery; and 230/Thompson's Rent to Own)
1886-87
French Renaissance Revival
U-shaped plan to rear, three stories, stone foundation (rock-faced elongated blocks), brick walls painted light gray, and stone trim.

Major commercial block extending half of the block to the north and west, with the longer of the two facades facing east. Currently three storefronts face east. The left/south storefront is asymmetrical with a recessed entrance off-center to the right; two broad storefront sash. The entrance is composed of double doors with sidelights and transom; a single storefront sash is angled to the entrance. Two narrower storefront sash face south from this storefront. Green metal insulated panels cover the piers and transom space of this storefront with fluted (iron) pilaster capitals projecting through at the corner, ends of the south side and front, and central front. This space would appear to have contained two storefronts originally. The middle storefront is also asymmetrical with deeply recessed double doors and transom. Modern wood bulkheads and modern wood over storefront transom. Curved canvas awning covers much of this. Double staircase doors are recessed to the north with a tall transom space. A double storefront is to the north of these doors. It is also altered with deeply recessed double doors to the front left, and angled recessed single door to the right. Storefront piers and transom are covered with modern synthetic panels, maroon on the piers and rose on the transom. The double storefront has a metal canopy. Above the staircase doors is a lighted older hanging sign reading "Commerce Building Entrance." Gray and white tilework remains intact in this entrance hall. The second and third stories of the building have a rectangular oriel which angles on the southeast corner of the building. 1/1 double hung sash pairs face the corner, separated by delicate Corinthian columns with consoles on top. Narrow single 1/1 sash are on the side of the oriel. The South Ohio/east facade upper stories may be grouped into six bays divided by stone piers with delicately incised organic designs at the bases and tops of the second and third stories. 1/1 regular sized sash are almost all intact on this facade. Stonework on the flat arches is cut at angles. Decorative stone piers with Corinthian capitals and foliage corbeled bases drop from the top of the stories to the half way point of the windows on each story, one per bay. Deteriorated foliated shoulder stones (no drops) frame each window. Projecting molded cornice beneath second story with brickwork revealed under header lug sills of the third story windows; this would appear to have stone missing here. Stone piers at this level without capitals. Tall plain brick parapet (rebuilt) with piers extending at the spacing of the stone piers below dividing the bays. Stone coping. The southeast storefront spaces wraps one bay to the south elevation facing West Third Street. Patterning similar to the east facade is found on this south facade, but the detailing here is much less pronounced. Brick piers create eight bays. Two recessed two-light sash with smooth stone lintels and header lug sills are in each bay from the right to the left until the left/west two bays. The second bay from the left has a full-length plain pilaster and only one window to the left of the pilaster; infilling is not evident. The window has an iron lintel with foliated appliques. The first bay on the left/west has an angled entrance, double doors, tile entrance, segmental brick arch of multi-course headers. Decorative pier blocks are at all levels of this elevation, differing in patterns per story. The second story windows are bricked, but the recession has been maintained. Decorative blocks between the window pairs per bay. On the third story, the sash is intact 1/1 with corbeling between piers. Plain parapet on this elevation except pier extensions as on the east facade. Rear elevation with tile coping. Double rowlock segmental arches over 1/1 double hung sash. Some first story fenestration has been bricked in on this rear elevation.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sedalia Commercial Historic District