Mahonia Hall - Salem, Oregon
Official residence of the Governor of Oregon, also known as the T.A. Livesley House
Location: Oregon, United States

This two and one-half story Tudor-style house was built for Thomas A. Livesley in 1924. Now known as Mahonia Hall, the house serves as the official residence of the Governor of Oregon.

The house is located at the end of Lincoln Street in the prestigious Fairmount Park addition. The walls of the house are covered with stucco and half-timbering. It contains a full daylight basement and high hipped roofs with hipped dormers. There is also an oval tower with a conical roof. The first floor contains a reception room, referred to by the Livesleys as the music room or drawing room.

T.A. Livesley (1863-1947) was the first owner of the house. He was a leading grower of hops and a progressive mayor of Salem (1927-1931) and state legislator (1937-39).

The house was acquired by the State of Oregon as the official Governor's residence in 1987. Neil Goldschmidt and his wife became the first to occupy it in this capacity. The house was renamed "Mahonia Hall" in 1988 as the result of a naming contest. A 13-year old boy thought of the name in honor of the "Mahonia aquifolium," the scientific name of the official Oregon state flower, also known as the Oregon Grape.

The house was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1990.

Click a photo to enlarge