Evangelische Kirche Altwied - Germany - Rhineland/Palatine
A small calvinistic church in Altwied.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Altwied is the smallest part of Neuwied and has been mentioned first in the 9th century. In the 12th century the construction of the castle has begun and at the same time a chapel has been build. Today it is unclear whether this chapel was expanded to the church of if a new building has been constructed, but the choir has been made in the 13th century. In the area of Reformation this church has been converted to a Calvinistic one and all pictures has been put away. Only the iron-casted tomb slabs of the Counts of Wied has been kept.
The baptistery is about 800 years old and is originated from the Lutherian church in Kastellaun.
The belfry contains three bells, the oldest one has been manufactured in 1524, another one in 1698. The third and largest one has been made in 1952. The motto of Count Hermann V. von Wied has been written on this bell. Count Hermann V. von Wied was archbishop and elector of Cologne between 1515 and 1547.
The organ has been build in 1756 by Wilhelm Schröder and was reconstructed in 1992.
Building Materials: Stone