Albert Einstein & 2001 Einstein Asteroid - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 457679 N 5546991
Albert Einstein (14 March 1879–18 April 1955) was one of the most famous scientists of the 20th century.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The famous German-born American theoretical physicist widely regarded as the most important scientist of the 20th century and one of the greatest physicists of all time was walking the streets of Prague some 95 years ago. He did not only visit Prague, he actually worked here.

Later Nobel Prize winner in Physics, Albert Einstein, came to Prague in 1911 when he was 31 with his family – his wife Mileva and two sons, Hans Albert (7 years) and Eduard (1 year). Einstein was appointed a full professor at the German University in Prague. He held lectures about mechanics and kinetic heat theory.

A new flat was built for Einstein and his family in the Prague district Smichov. They lived in Lesnicka 7 at the left bank of the Vltava River.

2001 Einstein Asteroid is a main-belt asteroid.
Discovered by: P. Wild