Skagit Yarder - Lake Cowichan, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 422215 N 5408308
Located at the Kaatza Station Museum at 125 South Shore Road in Lake Cowichan, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This is a yarder, a machine used in logging. After a tree was cut down, the yarder would use a system of cables to pull the cut log up a hill to a landing area where it could then be loaded on a rail car or logging truck.
A sign beside the yarder gives the following description:
The Skagit Steel & Iron Works, of Sedro-Woolley Washington, was a major manufacturer of logging equipment. The Skagit sales agent in British Columbia was Finning Tractor & Equipment Company Limited. This machine was one of several sold to Comox Logging & Railway Company in the early 1950's, for salvage and pull logging operations at Nanaimo Lakes. Yarders such as this were often mounted on a war surplus truck or light tracked-vehicle chassis.

This unit is a Skagit Model B-30-F, Type 2MH-S. The "B" Series came in three sizes, of which the B-30 was mid-size. B-30-F indicated that it was powered by a 337 cubic inch Ford V-8, gasoline engine. Type 2MH-S indicates; 2 main drums, a haulback drum, and a strawline drum. The second main drum was an option, used for loading or slackline yarding. The heavier, "BU" bearings on this machine suggest slackline use.

Machines such as this were also used in industries other than logging, and were also referred to as "Hoists" in Skagit literature.

Data:
  • 1950 selling price, approximately $7000 (US)