Soldiers' Memorial - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 743729 N 4279310
Huge Soldiers' Memorial located on westside of the central business district in St. Louis, Missouri.

Soldiers' Memorial

"Soldiers Memorial is St. Louis' tribute to the men and women who lost their lives in this country's wars. The stately building's entrance is flanked by four Bedford stone sculptures by Walker Hancock. They represent virtues in a soldier's life-courage and vision stand at the south stairs and loyalty and sacrifice stand at the north stairs. Ornamental pylons on the terrace level name major World War I battles in which St. Louisans participated.

Inside the building, a 38-foot high ceiling of mosaic tile tops the loggia area. The tiles form a large gold star dedicated to the mothers of St. Louisans who died in wars. A black granite cenotaph in the center of the loggia is inscribed with the names of 1075 St. Louisans who lost their lives in World War I.

The residents of St. Louis voted in 1923 to appropriate $6 million for the purchase of a memorial plaza and monument to commemorate St. Louisans who lost their lives in World War I. It took all of the funds just to purchase the seven-block site. With the funds spent, Mayor Bernard F. Dickmann 10 years later asked residents to raise $1 million to construct the building. The effort was helped with funds from the federal Relief and Recovery Act. Construction began on Oct. 21, 1935. The site was officially dedicated by President Franklin D. Roosevelt on Oct. 14, 1936. It was opened to the public on Memorial Day, 1938." ~ St. Louis Convention and Visitors Commission Fact Sheet

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 10/14/1936

Private or Public Monument?: Government