Old Sterling County Jail -- Sterling City TX
The old Sterling County Jail now serves as the county's Emergency Operations Center.

The old Sterling City Jail is a handsome historic limestone structure on the southwest corner of the County Courthouse grounds. Long out of compliance with modern jail standards, the jail was closed and replaced with a modern facility some time ago. Today, the old jail serves as the county's Emergency Operations Center.

The historic marker on the old jail reads as follows: (visit link)

"STERLING COUNTY JAIL

This two-story jail building was constructed in 1912, twenty-one years after the organization of Sterling County. Built by the Southern Structural Steel Co., it is located on property deeded to the county by Mr. and Mrs. R. C. Stewart. Stone for the exterior was quarried locally. The interior includes a downstairs living area for the sheriff and seven cells on the upper floor. An addition to the rear was completed in the 1960s.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1980"
3rd and Elm Streets