Village of Kenmore, NY
17T E 673733 N 4758961
Also known as the Kenmore Municipal Building, this building has been the home of Kenmore's government functions since 1936.
Location: New York, United States

When this building was first constructed it was home to both the Village of Kenmore and Town of Tonawanda governments. The Town eventually moved into their own town hall. The building was built in 1936 with public works administration funds and was designed by E.B. Green.

Kenmore is "Buffalo's First Suburb". Following the Civil War, the City of Buffalo's population grew tremendously. With the invention of electric streetcars, people were able to live outside of walking distance from their jobs. By 1888, L.P.A. Eberhardt purchased land just north of the Buffalo border and began to build a home. Churches were erected beginning in 1891 and the first Village store was opened in 1897.

The first school was erected in 1892. The Kenmore Union School was built where the Municipal Building now stands. The school was utilized until 1911 when the Washington School was opened.

In 1889, the Village boasted a horse-drawn omnibus, which ran up and down Delaware Avenue at no charge to passengers. Lots sold for $250 and by 1890 nearly 300 people called Kenmore home. There were no sidewalks, streetlights or sewers. Drinking water was scarce and there were only dirt roads.

By 1899, the Village had enough residents to qualify for legal incorporation. 313 persons signed the proposition calling for incorporation. An election was held and the Village was incorporated on September 5, 1899.

There is no sign present stating this is Kenmore Village Hall.
Name: Kenmore Municipal Building