Bligh, T.G., Theater - Albany Downtown Historic District - Albany, Oregon
Secondary contributing theater building in downtown Albany
Location: Oregon, United States

Designed by noted local architect Charles Burgraff, this two-story theater building was erected in about 1910, according to the historic nomination form, but a cornerstone includes the date 1913. It was originally known as the T.G. Bligh Theater, but soon after became known as The Globe. A cigar factory was located in the southwest corner. Today, it is known as "The Venetian," a cafe and performing arts center. It contains an eighty-five seat balcony, two dance floors, main floor seating, and the cafe.

There is also a T.G. Bligh Building in the Downtown Salem Historic District.

Click a photo to enlarge