Downtown Norman Historic District - 107-109 E. Main - Norman, OK
14S E 641713 N 3898682
This brick building stands in the center of the downtown area, east of the well-known Sooner Theater building.

This Romanesque-Revival building is two-story and was built in 1920. The building has a single occupant, Mr. Robert Fine Furniture. The storefront at 107 E. Main currently has no entry door and consists of three large display windows. Access is gained through the 109 E. Main area. The building has three bays, with the narrow center bay containing an access door to the second level. The storefront at 109 E. Main has a single aluminum and glass door with narrow sidelight to the left. A concrete handicap ramp has been constructed leading to this door. Large display windows flank this entrance. The clerestory is covered with a cloth awning which extends the full width of the building.

On the second level, the center bay has one window, with the larger bays each having four. These windows are tall one-over-one windows with arched stone headers, and a continuous stone sill. The upper wall has rows of corbelled brick, as does the area just beneath the roof line. Stone coping runs across this roof line.

This building was part of the original Norman Historic District placed in 1978, and has been retained in the current, extended-boundary District placed in March 2012.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Norman History District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings