Montgomery Ward - Sedalia Commercial Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
This art deco brown stone building is located at 218 S. Ohio Avenue in Sedalia, Missouri

Montgomery Ward, (Kay's Crafts & Fabrics)
Art Deco style.

Rectangular plan, two stories, stone walls painted beige/gray with maroon trim. Altered storefront space with three storefront windows on either side of two pairs of modern glass entrance doors with double transoms. Modern Roman brick bulkhead space. Cloth awning. Dressed stone facade/east. Art Deco style square tiles in storefront transom. Two upper stories, but the second level appears to have been created by lowering of the first story ceiling. The octagonal entrance lobby extends up into this level. (The lobby features Art Deco lights which would appear to be original to the building, although not in their original location within the building.) Three bay upper facade configuration. End bays with pairs of single double hung sash with spandrel panels above of double stylized sunbursts. Two tall fixed sash above with transom framed on sides and continuous sill of maroon painted patterned trim of curves and zig-zags. Panel above window group is another version of a stylized sunburst only a single sun unites the paired windows. The treatment of the central section is similar but with three sets of three windows. Continuous sill and spandrel panels are the same, but side surrounds of molded stone trim (not as the continuous sill as on the end bays). Plain stone above these windows, but three identical sunburst panels (different pattern yet with the sunburst facing down) are in the parapet here. Elevation walls adjacent to other buildings on the south and north sides.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sedalia Commercial Historic District