Amel Luking's Ladies Wear - Sedalia Commercial Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
15S E 480188 N 4284624
This two-story white stone building is located at 120-120 1/2 South Ohio Avenue in Sedalia, Missouri.

Amel Luking's Ladies Wear, (Merle Norman Cosmetics)
c. 1932
Mediterranean and Classical Revival style.

Rectangular plan, two stories, white glazed terra cotta wall treatment, green tile pent roof, and extensive terra cotta detailing in at least four different leaf patterns and circles. Exceptional early 20th century building of white/grayish terra cotta with green tile shed facade/east roof. Original storefront with windows creating a zig-zag form to the single large light door with transom. Wood bulkheads. Single light staircase door with panels and transom marked 120-1/2 to the right/north. Architectural glass storefront transom. Terrazzo floor between the storefront windows en route to the door reads "Thrifty" with two tones of gray and yellow tiles in a geometric pattern. Canvas awning. Unusual storefront surround of lily pad leaves in terra cotta, with floral patterned end blocks. A different leaf pattern appears on the frieze above the storefront level, with circular patterned projecting cornice. The top of this cornice recedes back to the facade plane with a foliated/vine pattern connecting to another row of circles. Triple window set of 1/1 double hung sash (with the central window being wider) with projecting sill with a leaf pattern, "turned rope" frame, and a leaf patterned band above with cylindrical projections in the band between the windows. Delicate urns are atop these cylindrical projections. Frieze with foliated rondels alternating with "stars" and dogwood leaf patterns. Central cartouche with "120." Patterned narrow end brackets with green tile pent roof with projecting coffered copper cornice. End piers on either side of pent roof with small floral blocks.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sedalia Commercial Historic District