City Hall Weathervane - Portland, ME
Last repaired and returned to the roof in 1992

Location of art: 389 Congress St., Portland
Artist: Unknown

Proper Description: "A weather vane atop City Hall is fashioned after a 15th century sailing ship."
- Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks: "Since it installation in 1914, the weather vane has been restored in 1914, 1925, 1927, 1935, 1950, 1954, 1974 and 1992. The first restoration occurred after a storm crashed the piece onto a nearby church roof. Regilding was done in 1974 and 1992. For the most recent restoration in 1992, the piece was removed in Oct. 1988. Though it was restored, a shortage of City funds prevented its reinstallation on the roof. It was displayed within the City Hall, and in 1992, local businessman Ladd Heldenbrand financed its reinstallation"

"The stately Beaux-Arts style City Hall was completed in 1912 on the same site where two previous City Halls were destroyed by fire -- the first in the Great Fire of 1866 and the second in 1908. Its designers, New York architects John Carrere and Thomas Hastings, also designed Manhattan's New York Public Library.

"The central part of the building is set back from the street, forming a plaza at the building's base.

"City Hall's copper-roofed bell tower is topped by a weathervane in the shape of a ship, designed by John Carrere.

"Stone steps lead up to its imposing facade with three arched entryways, each topped with wrought-iron grillwork.

"The center arch bears a gleaming bas-relief of the city's seal: a phoenix rising from the ashes, with the motto Resurgam, 'I will rise again.'

"City Hall is also home to Merrill Auditorium and the magnificent Kotzschmar Organ. Portland City Hall is open Monday to Friday from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. " - Portland Press Herald

TITLE: City Hall Weathervane

ARTIST(S): Unknown