Milwakee Road EP-2 Bi-polar Electric Locomotive - St. Louis MO
15S E 721003 N 4272245
The E-2 is a gearless bi-polar electric locomotive built in 1919 by GE. It was leading edge technology at the time. Five were built and numbered E-1 to E-5

"The Milwaukee Road’s Class EP-2 electric locomotives, commonly known as Bi-Polars, were one of the most interesting designs ever developed. Arriving just a few years after the EP-1s, the Bi-Polars, built exclusively for passenger service, were another collaboration from General Electric and the American Locomotive Company (Alco). Not only was this design one of the most interesting ever built it was also one of the most complex, made up of no less than three articulated sections. While powerful and extremely agile locomotives (since almost all axles were powered), the Bi-Polars’ complex design made them somewhat unreliable. After about 40 years of service the EP-2s were pulled from daily use in the late 1950s. Today, one Bi-Polar remains preserved although having been kept outdoors for decades the unit could certainly use an overhaul (notably, a new paint job)." (visit link)

Visit the link and read the complete article it is well worth the time.
Locomotive Type: (required): Electric