Field City or Tubb Town Wyoming
13T E 569071 N 4852404
The deserted site of Field City or Tubb Town offers testimony to the boom and bust fate of many western towns.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Newcastle was built in the late 1880's as a town site on the Burlington Railroad, which built a spur up into the Cambria coal mines. In anticipation of the railroad’s arrival, speculators created a settlement called Tubb Town on its supposed route. Tubb Town only lasted a few months, but that was long enough to gain a reputation as a rowdy place to live. Apparently any newcomers faced an expensive initiation rite -- paying for a round of drinks for everyone at a local saloon. When the railroad announced that it would not go through Tubb Town after all, everyone packed up camp and moved wholesale to Newcastle, which not surprisingly, became a fairly rowdy place itself.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic