TD Bank Tower [Toronto-Dominion Centre] - Toronto, Ontario
17T E 630549 N 4834003
Located at 66 Wellington Street West in Toronto, Ontario the TD Bank Tower [Toronto-Dominion Centre]. Located in the middle of the Toronto Dominion Center complex, facing a large central plaza to the north.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"Tallest building in Canada from 1967 to 1972, surpassing Commerce Court North and surpassed by Commerce Court West.

TD Tower is the tallest completed building designed by Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, one of the leaders of modern architecture in the 20th Century.

In 1965 construction was almost halted because of disputes with the window installers. In order to shield a suitable percentage of the frame from wind stresses, temporary plastic windows were installed.

In 1993 this building made headlines around the world when Garry Hoy, a 39 year old lawyer, fell 24 floors to his death while demonstrating the strength of the windows to a group of visiting law students by charging into them.

The restaurant "Canoe" is located on the 54th floor and is the second highest restaurant in Toronto." (visit link)
Building Name: TD Bank Tower [Toronto-Dominion Centre]

Structure Height: 731