Creek Indian Removal - Oakville, AL
16S E 483577 N 3811196
Creek Indians passed through the area of the Oakville Indian Mounds Park during the removals of the 1860s.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Creek Indian Removal historical marker is an Alabama Indian Affairs Commission metal marker. It is located on the entrance road into the Oakville Indian Mounds Park near the Oakville Indian Mound. The marker was placed by the Alabama Indian Affairs Commission.
Marker Name: Creek Indian Removal

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Black Warriors' Path played a critical role as a route for Creek Removal. On December 19, 1835, some 511 Creek emigrants passed along the path through present - day Oakville Indian Mounds Park. In September 1836, a group of Creeks left Tallassee in a wagon train of 45 wagons, 500 ponies, and 2,000 Indians. This contingent followed along Black Warriors' Path and passed through the present - day Oakville Indian Mounds Park on September 23, 1836. It's ironic that the route used by General John Coffee's army and Davy Crockett, to defeat the Creeks, was one of the same routes used in Creek Removal. Alabama remains the home of many Creek Indians today.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1998

Marker Number: None