Crushing Circle, Odin Mine - Castleton, Derbyshire
30U E 579958 N 5911666
Odin Mine is a disused lead mine in the Peak District National Park It lies on a site of 25 hectares near the village of Castleton. It is the oldest documented mine in Derbyshire and is thought to be one of the oldest lead mines in England.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The site of Odin Mine is owned by the National Trust. It consists of a limestone gorge, the original early workings before they went underground to follow the veins of ore. It looks like a natural limestone ravine with the workings now disguised by natural vegetation. To the left of the gorge is the two-metre-wide Odin Cave, which goes about 10 metres underground. The remaining spoil heaps are a protected archaeological site and support a wide variety of plants including Birdsfoot Trefoil, Eyebright, Wild thyme and the Common spotted orchid. Some plants called metallophytes can tolerate the high levels of metal in the soil: these include Spring Sandwort and Alpine Scurvy-grass. A gritstone crushing wheel, 1.75 metres in diameter with its iron tyre and circular iron track, used to crush the ore, can still be seen at the site. The crusher was built in 1823 at a cost of £40."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of mill: Unknown