Joplin Downtown Historic District – Joplin, Missouri
Historic District encompassing the central business district in Joplin, Missouri.

The Joplin Downtown and Historic District is located in the City of Joplin, Jasper County, Missouri. This 12-acre district is in a commercial, civic, and light industrial area that lies three blocks north of the original Missouri Pacific Railroad and St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad tracks at East l0th Street. The district is a roughly L-shaped area generally bounded on the north by East 4th Street and on the west by the alleyway behind South Main Street; the east boundary line expands beyond the Main Street alleyway between East 4th and East 5th streets over to South Pennsylvania Avenue. The District includes 27 contributing buildings and 6 National Register listed buildings constructed between c.1883 and 1958. With only 16 non-contributing buildings, over 67 percent of the forty-nine resources contribute to the significance of the District. With the exception of one vacant lot, the District retains the characteristic solid wall of commercial buildings and continues to clearly communicate its historic setting and landscape.

The District encompasses the largest intact grouping of the commercial resources of the historic central business district, which is concentrated along South Main Street north of the Missouri Pacific Railroad and St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad alignments. Light industrial areas ring the District to the west, east, and south, with Joplin's older residential neighborhoods located beyond to the west and north. The arrangement of the commercial area reflects a development pattern of sectional street grid aligned perpendicular to the railroad alignment. The arrangement of streets is a circulation feature that defines the spatial organization of downtown Joplin.

– National Register Nomination

The buildings within the district are in general in good to excellent condition. Many of the buildings are occupied with businesses or there are also many vacancies. There is a continued effort to revitalize the downtown area.

S. Main St., roughly between E. 4th and E. 6th Sts.
Joplin, Missouri

County / Borough / Parish: Jasper

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event

Periods of significance: 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Commerce/Trade, Commerce/Trade, Commerce/Trade, Commerce/Trade, Recreation And Culture, Transportation

Current function: Commerce/Trade, Commerce/Trade, Commerce/Trade, Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Government, Religion

Privately owned?: yes