Old Fort Pueblo Massacre - Pueblo, CO
13S E 534086 N 4235626
This is apparently a replacement monument (albeit a large one!) since some of the previously reported text is gone!
Location: Colorado, United States

The current marker reads:

[engraving of the fort]
Fort Pueblo
Site of Indian Massacre
Dec. 25, 1854

The original marker from 1923 is reported to have read:

"This memorial commemorating the Old Pueblo Fort Site erected by The Arkansas Valley & Pueblo Chapters, Daughters of the American Revolution. Dedicated Nov. 17, 1923.

On Christmas Day, 1854, a massacre occurred at Fort Pueblo on the Arkansas. The fifteen men of the fort were killed and one woman (Chepita) and two boys carried away by the Indians.

Erected 1923 by The Arkansas Valley and Pueblo Chapters, Daughters of the American Revolution." (from (visit link) )

"George S. Simpson, Joseph B. Doyle, and Alexander Barclay built Pueblo (Fort Pueblo, El Pueblo) on the north side of the Arkansas River and just west of the mouth of Fountain Creek. Abandoned by founders in 1849, it was occupied again by Mexican traders from 1853 until a massacre on Dec. 25, 1854. Apparently, Fort Pueblo was not the first settlement at the mouth of Fountain Creek.

1854 Massacre at Fort Pueblo. Ute Indians were permitted to enter the fort during a Christmas celebration, and they [the Utes] killed most of the inhabitants who had settled there from· northern New Mexico in the fall." (from (visit link) )

Text of brass plaque in the lobby of the El Pueblo History Museum nearby. Plaque includes bas relief of the fort:

“El Pueblo Christmas Tragedy 1854”

In MEMORY and RECOGNITION of those courageous Hispanics of Mejicano heritage, who along with Native Americans lost their lives on Christmas 1854.

Juan Shoco-Aragón • Rumaldo Córdoba • Estanislado (Tanislado) de Luna • Juan Blas Martín • Chepita Miera (captured and killed) • Juan Rafael Medina • José Francisco Mestas • Joaquín Pacheco • Felix Sandoval (captured and released) • José Benito Sandoval • Juan Isidro Sandoval (captured and released) • José Ignacio Valencia • Guadalupe Vigil (Navajo Indian)

Fray Angélico Chávez Hispanic Genealogical Society of Southern Colorado. This project was partially funded by a state historical fund grants award from the Colorado Historical Society.

"...More important was the establishment of a post along the Arkansas River, thirty miles east of Fountain Creek in 1843. El Pueblo, as the settlement was named, provided trade goods, locally grown vegetables and goat's milk. Hence it was also known as "Milk Fort." The life of this "fort" ended on December 25, 1854, when Utes massacred its inhabitants...." (from (visit link) )

A thorough examination of the massacre may be found at (visit link) .
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement: