Do they call this whale mail? - Lehde, Germany
The only German town in which mail is delivered by boat.
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

Lehde is a small German village in the center of the swamplands called Spreewald. For hundreds of years, the village was accessible only by boat. Lately, a small access road has been built, but life still depends vastly on boats. Police, fire fighters, even garbage collection all use boats - and so does the mail service.

The unique job of boating mail carrier has caught the attention of newspapers several times. German news media have reported the story as early as 2012. In March 2015, it was picked up by English language media.

We have illustrated a copy of the article with the original pictures. But to make this waymark our own, we added our own pictures of the Post-Office/Boat Shed (above), which also served as location for the coordinates, and of two unique mailboxes along the waterway (below)

Mail Box in the middle of the swamp

Mail Box along a small canal with a big name (Suez Canal)

***************************
Here is a copy of the article

Do they call this whale mail? The quaint German village where the post is still delivered by boat through a network of canals

With our ever-advancing technology, snail mail post may soon be a thing of the past altogether.

But for the residents of a small community in eastern Germany, receiving post by boat is just a part of everyday life.

Inhabited by just 150 people, for centuries the village of Lehde was only accessible by boat. And for 118 years German mail service, Deutsche Post, has delivered post here by water, at least between the months of March and October.

Post service employee Andrea Bunar's route takes her along a canal system, located about 60 miles south of Berlin

In addition to being an environmentally-friendly method, it is rather easy for mail carrier Andrea Bunar, who gets a workout as she paddles up and down the canals.

She delivers everything from letters to large parcels on a yellow post barge that measures nine metres in length.

The Spreewald landscape is irrigated with more than 200 small canals and is an official Unesco biosphere reserve.

Lehde is known as the 'city of punts and pickles', with life revolving around punting and the famous 'Spreewaldgurken' pickles which were invented here.

Popular with nature lovers, visitors can glide through the peaceful waters where village ferrymen offer special punting tour experiences, including a nostalgia tour, an adventure tour, fishing expeditions and nature observation tours in small groups.

The preserved historic houses the Spreewald are completely under monument protection, making the area a popular destination for tourists. From the Lubbenauer Grand Harbour, visitors can be transported via traditional Spreewald punt Lehde in just over an hour. Nowadays, the village is available by car, foot and bicycle, but its residents argue that to see its true charm, you should arrive by boat. As well as a historic town centre complete with thatched houses, romantic alleyways, galleries and tiny shops, Lehde boast a Spreewald-Museum, presenting the town life from 100 years ago, a castle district and ice-skating in winter.

Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 03/25/2015