First United Methodist Church of Waxahachie - Waxahachie, TX
The First United Methodist Church of Waxahachie is located at 505 W Marvin Ave. Waxahachie, TX

The church provides some history on their website:

Our Story

We cherish our church’s legacy, as it is a testimony to others of what God has done and will do. He accomplishes his mission in His people and His places.

In 1846 when President Anson Jones declared the Republic of Texas to be no more, the frontier extended from Jefferson in East Texas through Nacogdoches to Austin. People migrated to land to homestead. In caring for spiritual needs, Methodist circuit riders dedicated themselves to traveling and preaching. In remote areas, services could only be held every six weeks.

The first Methodist service in Waxahachie was conduced by Reverend George Tittle in 1848. He served at the Red Oak mission but had become lost on the prairie making him wander into the area where Major E.W. Rogers was located, and after being persuaded to spend the night, Reverend Tittle preached the next morning.

Major Emory W. and Nancy Rogers were the first settlers in Waxahachie and were the founders of the city of Waxahachie, as they donated land for civil uses. In the spring of 1849, Reverend Falacius Reynolds organized a Methodist Society of nine charter members in Major Rogers' cabin.

This congregation erected its first building in 1852 on what is now East Franklin Street but the building was later burned. The next church was built on the adjoining lot to the west. It became the worship facility for the Methodists, the Cumberland Presbyterians and the Baptists. Each denomination held services on alternating Sundays and would serve the congregations for almost 40 years.

The Methodist congregation prospered and grew and built a new brick church in 1893 newly located on College Street. The Gothic Revival Victorian building incorporated a high quality pipe organ as well as stained glass windows. Sadly, in 1904, while being remodeled, the church caught fire and the fire department was unable to save the church. A new building was started immediately on the site and was occupied in 1905. This building went through many expansions and modifications and served the congregation for almost 50 years.

The church sanctuary located on College Street was close to the railroad tracks and in the days before air-conditioning during warm weather, the windows were often open during the service. Because of this, train noises regularly interfered with the services. During World War II, Methodists were active in their church, community and nation. Many local sons and daughters served their country in the armed forces or in national defense industries. After the successful conclusion of the war, the congregation focused on the question of whether to renovate or relocate. Concern about the train noise and vibration were factors in a decision to relocate.

A war surplus building was moved to what is our current site on Marvin Street. A ground-breaking service was held in October of 1950 with District Superintendent Dr. Stanley Williams delivering the message. The construction of the sanctuary would begin in March 1954 and would formally open on May 1, 1955 with Rev. C.D. Wooten as the pastor. Bishop William Martin delivered the message to a large crowd of over 700 who were present. Two ideas expressed by the Bishop are timeless:

"There has never been a time when it was more important to express our faith in God." and You want this church of yours to be a church of the open Bible, and a free pulpit."

Throughout the years, countless thousands have aligned themselves with First United Methodist Church of Waxahachie to serve Jesus Christ. Our members hold true to

Our Church Mission Statement:

To glorify God by sharing Christ, discipling believers, and serving others.

God has been steadfast in His blessing upon our church. We cherish our rich history and foundation, as it is a testimony of what God has done and will do. He accomplishes His mission in His people and His places. And it is this legacy that we take with us as we venture into the future, believing God's continuing transforming mission is alive and well in his people and church, First United Methodist Church of Waxahachie, TX.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1955