Spanish-American War - Elmira, NY
18T E 350441 N 4661227
Statue is by Theo Alice Ruggles Kitson in bronze with a stone base. She created many public monuments commemorating the soldiers who fought in the wars of the United States at the turn of the 20th Century.
Location: New York, United States

This is on the Smithsonian Art Inventory Sculptures
"Standing male soldier dressed in a shirt, pants, boots, and is wearing a hat. He is carrying a rifle in his hands, at waist level, in front of him. He has a canteen and satchel slung over his proper left shoulder. Bas-relief plaque on base depicts a standing male with saber, a standing male figure with rifle and a kneeling female with arms outstretched."

There is a plaque, a circle inside of a cross. The cross has Cuba, Philippine Islands, Puerto Rico, U.S.A. on each of the parts of the cross. The circle has Spanish War Veterans 1898-1902 around the outside.
Type of memorial: Statue

Location: Wisner Park Main Street Elmira New York