Fort Raleigh National Historic Site
18S E 436049 N 3977174
Fort Raleigh National Historic Site protects and preserves known portions of England's first New World settlements from 1584 to 1590. This site also preserves the cultural heritage of the Native Americans, European Americans and African Americans who have lived on Roanoke Island.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Fort Raleigh Visitor Center The Fort Raleigh National Historic Site is located on the north of Roanoke Island in Manteo, NC. This site marks the location of the first English settlement in the New World, from 1584 to 1590.

Visitors to Fort Raleigh will enjoy the exhibits and film in the Visitor Center as well as walking through the site, exploring the locations of the first English settlement.

The Fort Raleigh National Historic Site website includes information about the Operating Hours and Seasons:

The park visitor center is open year round (except for Christmas Day) from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. During the summer from June through August, the visitor center is open until 6:00 p.m.

The park grounds are open for visitation during daylight hours, from sunup to sundown. In the summer, the grounds are open until the presentation of The Lost Colony drama is completed for the evening.

THE LOST COLONY outdoor symphonic drama runs nightly (except Sundays) from early June to late August. Check with the visitor center or the Roanoke Island Historical Association's website for opening night/closing night dates.

The Wikipedia entry on Fort Raleigh details the following administrative information about Fort Raleigh:

The National Historic Site was established on April 5, 1941. As with all historic areas administered by the National Park Service, the site was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966. Fort Raleigh is co-managed with two other Outer Banks parks, Wright Brothers National Memorial and Cape Hatteras National Seashore, and is the location of the group headquarters.

In addition to information related to the first English settlement in the New World, Fort Raleigh contains a monument to the Underground Railroad, First Light Of Freedom. Photographs of this monument are included in the waymark gallery.

Fort Raleigh is also home to The Lost Colony, an outdoor drama depecting the story of the first English settlement in the New World. Also on the grounds are the Elizabethan Gardens, created as a memorial to the first colonists and as an example of a period garden.

1401 National Park Drive
Manteo, NC USA