McGill Cafe / Residence - High Point Historic District - High Point, MO
15S E 535725 N 4259656
"The easternmost building, the McGill house/store, functioned historically as a combination cafe/grocery as well as a residence for the McGill family. Built by Lillie McGill circa 1941." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

County of building: Moniteau County
Loction of building: 61237-39 MO C, High Point
Built: 1841

Plaque text about this building:

McGILL BUILDING, 1940
This building has a diverse history of occupants including
A Cafe, A grocery store, a travel office
A beauty shop and residence

4. McGill Cafe/Residence, circa 1941. The two-story McGill house/store is constructed of sandstone and brick and has a "T" footprint with a hipped roof. The top of the tee, historically a cafe and grocery store, is flush with the rest of the block. Most of the building is faced with polychromatic slabs of split sandstone. Exposed rafters on the base of the tee (but not present on the top section) provide a hint of Craftsman styling. In the top, flush section, a single-leaf entrance is centered between two square display windows. Second floor window openings containing four-over-four sash are arranged symmetrically over the first floor display windows. The residence portion of the building is deeply recessed from the street. A hipped roof porch with a low sandstone wall and sandstone supports runs along its length. A single door is centered between two six-over-six sash windows. On the second story, two four-over-four windows are centered over those on the first. All exterior openings have narrow concrete surrounds. The hipped roof is covered with asphalt singles throughout. At one time, the McGill building served as a multi-family residence as well as a grocery and cafe. Minimal modifications in the front include such things as replacing the original wood sash windows with vinyl, and the removal of exposed rafters from the portion which is immediately adjacent to the post office. Only the upper portion of the west elevation is visible since the first story is obscured by the connecting post office. The visible portion consists of brick laid in a stretcher bond. A brick chimney divides two one-over-one sash windows.

"Vinyl siding covers most of the rear (south) elevation, with the exception of a one-story, hipped roof extension on the residence portion, which retains the original sandstone facing. The rear ell of the store (or the south part of the top tee) is recessed from the adjoining post office building. A paneled one-light door is centered between two vinyl sash windows, one six-over-six and the other one-over-one. On the second floor, two four-over-four vinyl sash windows are offset, situated over the first floor door and east window. A single-story hipped extension or addition is part of the residence wing. Two doors, one a paneled single light, the othera modem replacement, are separated by a one-over-one wood sash and aluminum storm window. What appears to be a third door opening centered between the two doors is presently covered with vinyl siding. The roof of the hipped extension obscures most of the second story. What is exposed is clad in vinyl siding. A modem four-over-four vinyl sash window is located at the east end. A brick chimney pierces the roofline at midpoint. Original exposed rafters are evident under the eaves.

"The entire east elevation is faced with sandstone. A single one-over-one sash window is located to the rear of the first story. The second story has two one-over-one sash windows centered on the facade." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Historic District Map

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): High Point Historic District