Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area, Atlanta, GA
16S E 747182 N 3763981
The Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area, consist of 18 parks all located along the shore of the Chattahoochee River near Atlanta, GA.

"At Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area you can float, fish, or play in 48 miles of river as it flows through the northern suburbs of Atlanta. Use your land legs as you explore one of the 15 land units strung like emeralds along the river. Or just kick back and relax!" source: NPS - Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area

Hewett Lodge - visitors center

Hewlett Lodge

The park’s headquarters and visitor center formerly served as a family summer retreat for Samuel D Hewlett, Sr., a prominent Atlanta attorney. Its rustic Adirondacks style – local stone, cypress logs from the Okefenokee Swamp, and shingled roof with broad overhangs -was unusual in the south when the Lodge was built between 1936 and 1941.

Hewlett sold the property in 1950 to the Buckhead Century Club, which enclosed the porch and added a swimming pool. By 1955 the club had become a camp and retreat facility for the Atlanta Baptist Assembly. The National Park Service acquired Hewlett Lodge and the Island Ford area in 1979.
Source: NPS Plaque next to the Hewlett Lodge
1978 Island Ford Parkway