Constitution Hall, DAR Hdqrs., Washington, DC
18S E 322918 N 4307020
Constitution Hall, Memorial Continental Hall (seen on the obverse of the postal card) and a connecting administrative building comprise the National Headquarters of the Daughters of the American Revolution.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Anyone can become a member of the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR for short) so long as you’re a woman aged 18 or older and can trace your lineage to a veteran of the Revolutionary War or a signer of the Declaration of Independence or one of several other groups considered instrumental to the patriot cause. Feeling short-changed because women were not allowed to join the Sons of the American Revolution, four women founded the Daughters of the American Revolution in 1890. The postal card was issued to commemorate their 100th anniversary (the first chapter being organized on October 11, 1890). The society now boasts over 180,000 members.

Memorial Continental Hall was first opened in 1910 and served as the DAR’s headquarters. Today it is used mainly for events, large corporate gatherings, news conferences, weddings, bar mitzvahs etc. I’m no expert on wedding venues but according to Washingtonian Bride & Groom magazine, Memorial Continental Hall is one of the best.

Constitution Hall is a large auditorium that was opened in 1929 to house the DAR’s annual convention. It has hosted a wide variety of performing artists over the years from Aerosmith to Frank Zappa (with Burl Ives and the Vienna Boys Choir thrown in for good measure). It’s still the largest auditorium in Washington DC and has been designated a National Historic Landmark.

There is an administrative building that connects Memorial Continental Hall with Constitution Hall making the whole complex appear to be one large building. They also have a small museum that is open to the public and some period rooms displaying different eras in American history. Of note to philatelists, they have the marble bust of Martha Washington by Lola M. Sleeth Miller that was used for the design of the 1 1/2c presidential series regular issue of 1938. It’s usually displayed somewhere on the premises.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 11-Oct-1990