Dólmen da Leira Longa - Paços de Ferreira, Portugal
29T E 554394 N 4574083
The Dólmen da Leira Longa is located in the Municipality of Paços de Ferreira. This Megalithic Monument is listed as Portuguese Heritage with the Public Interest Classification.
Location: Porto, Portugal

[PT]
"Situado nas proximidades do lugar de Condominhas, freguesia de Lamoso, a sua construção data do III milénio A.C. permanecendo como o único no concelho cientificamente divulgado desde os finais do século XIX até a primeira metade dos anos sessenta. E se a construção de tão importantes monumentos funerários dos nossos primeiros agricultores não supõe necessariamente um ordenamento social fortemente hierarquizado, implica, pelo menos, a utilização de formas de cooperação organizada para o cumprimento de tarefas que, no mínimo simbolicamente, assumiam um sentido colectivo.
Trata-se de um dólmen possuidor de mamoa e com câmara poligonal composta por nove esteios, imbricados, com um comprimento de 2.30m. por 2.80m. de largura e ainda com tampa de cobertura, e um corredor com cerca de 3m. de comprimento e composto por oito esteios, quatro de cada lado, com uma tampa ainda in situ sobre os esteios.
Classificado como Imóvel de interesse público pelo Dec. Nº47508, de 24.01.1967."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"Located near the place of Condominhas, parish of Lamoso, its construction dates back to the III millennium BC, it remain as the only scientifically known in the Municipality since the late nineteenth century. And if the construction of such important monuments of our first farmers not necessarily supposes a strongly hierarchical social order, requires at least the use of forms of organized cooperation for the fulfillment of tasks that, at least symbolically, took a collective sense.

It is a dolmen possessing mound and polygonal chamber composed of nine upright stones, interwoven, with a length of 2.30m. by 2.80m. wide and with cover plate, and a hallway with about 3m. in length and comprises eight pillars, four on each side, with a lid still in situ on the supports."

Translated from: (visit link)

Admission Prices: