Sir Mark Cubbon - Muaghold, Isle of Man
30U E 414327 N 6017529
Sir Mark Cubbon (1775 - 1861) is buried in the Churchyard of Kirk Maughold. Sir Mark Cubbon was a British army officer with the East India Company who became the British Commissioner of Mysore state in 1834.
Location: Isle of Man

Sir Mark Cubbon was born on 23 August 1775 in Maughold, Isle of Man and died on 23 April 1861 in Suez, Egypt.

During his tenure, as Commissioner, his achievements included the establishment of a law and order system, the introduction of judicial and economic reforms and through his good governance helped develop the economy of Mysore.

He ramianed Commission until 1860 when ill-health forced him to resign He returned to England for the first time since his arrival in India as a cadet in 1800.

The Govenor-general wrote to him at the time Indian Mutiny to thank him as Mysore remained perfectly quiet under his wise rule.

He died in 1861 on board ship at Suez in Egypt. His remains were brought home and interred in Maughold Churchyard on the 17th of May 1861.

Cubbon Park and Cubbon Road in Bengaluru, India are named for Sir Mark.

The modern plaque in front of the tomb is inscribed as follows:
IN MEMORY OF
LIEUT. GENERAL
SIR MARK CUBBON, KCB
1785-1861
HE SERVED IN INDIA FROM 1800 TO 1861
INCLUDING TWENTY EIGHT YEARS AS
COMMISSIONER FOR MYSORE STATE
(The birth year of 1785 seems to be at odds with other written accounts of Sir Mark's Life which I have found)

source: (visit link)

Description:
Lieutenant-General Sir Mark Cubbon KCB was a British army officer with the East India Company who became the British Commissioner of Mysore state in 1834.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Tomb (above ground)