Roxy Theatre - Revelstoke, BC
Once a hardware store, the Roxy Theatre has been screening movies nearly continuously since 1938.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The building itself, built in 1905 as Lawrence Hardware, was originally given a High Victorian façade. In 1938, when it was remodeled to become the Avolie Theatre, it became an Art Deco building. A local contest was held to decide on a name for the theatre and the name Avolie won over 150 other entries. Ghost signs from Lawrence Hardware are still to be seen on the northeast side wall of the building.

Without the need for another remodeling, the name was changed to the Roxy Theatre in 1952. For 79 years now, except for a brief closing in 1984, the theatre has been in operation.

The "Then" Photo would be from 1952, when the name change was being made and the new "Roxy" signs were not yet in place. Photos are from directly across MacKenzie Avenue.
Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here