Tent City Demonstration - Boston, MA
19T E 329018 N 4690391
The historical sign posted on a residential complex marks the site of a large camp out in April 1968 to protest the lack of affordable housing in the city and the displacement of residents without relocation plans.

In Boston's South End neighborhood is this sign marking the event known as Tent City, a four-day event to protest the lack of affordable housing and the displacement of people without relocation plans.
The sign is located along Dartmouth Street, across the street from the Back Bay Railroad Station. It is in a little brick courtyard at the entrance to the building.

The sign has the following text:

"Tent City

Tent City's name commemorates a 1968 demonstration by South End residents to protest the lack of affordable housing in the area. When developers proposed building a parking garage here, members of the community occupied the site. It was a turning point in the residents' fight to control housing issues in their district.

Designed by Goody Clancy & Associates in 1988, the new mixed-income housing complex complements the older buildings of the neighborhood. The garage was included, under ground."

At the time, Boston was in the midst of a major renewal period. During the 1960s, many areas were redeveloped, often led by the Boston Redevelopment Authority (BRA). This area in the south end was a parking lot, but the site previously had residences that were knocked down, evicting people without any arrangements for relocation. When plans were revealed to make the parking lot into a parking garage, opposition galvanized into a protest. Mel King was the main force in the demonstration. Previously, he had been part of a neighborhood action group, the Community Assembly for a United South End (CAUSE). On April 25th, CAUSE staged a sit-in at the BRA office over the plans. The next day, a group started gathering at the location. By the 27th, a temporary village of tents and other hastily made shacks had assembled. The protest lasted four days, after which the camp dispersed, but people continued to fight in city hall until the development of this mixed-income complex 20 years later.

"In honor of the demonstration, when the housing complex was dedicated on April 30, 1988, it was named "Tent City." Mel King told reporters that the key to the project was convincing ordinary Bostonians that they had to play a role in the development of their neighborhood."

Boston still struggles with the issue of the availability of affordable housing today, as do many cities with rapidly increasing market values for land and homes. Several efforts have been tried including rent control and legislation to force planning for making available below market rate housing in surrounding suburbs (locally known as '40R' and '40B' housing). No plan is perfect, but sometimes letting the market dictating the value of homes may not be the best way to nurture a healthy community.

Source:

MassMoments (Activists Erect Tent City, April 27th, 1968):