Robert E. Lee School - Durant, OK
The Robert E. Lee school was constructed under WPA and is still a school today.

At the corner of 9th and Louisiana stands an L-shaped school constructed of buff brick in the Spanish Colonial style. A name block under a stepped parapet at the center of the facade reads "ROBERT E. LEE SCHOOL".

On the facade, there is a projected center portion with an entrance at each side. The two entrances are under a covered portico with arched openings. These entrance walls rise another half-story above the one-story flat roof of the school. There are faux balconies and sealed arched window openings for decoration. At the center of the facade a small stepped parapet rises above the roof line, under which is the name block.

The ribbon windows are set in twos and threes, and have been replaced from the original for efficiency. The building is L-shaped and contains 12 or more rooms. (An addition has been added on the east). A cornerstone shows the building was constructed in 1937.

The school is currently an elementary school, Pre-K to 3rd Grade, with 260 students. The school was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1988.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1937