Blockade Runner - Modern Greece - Fort Fisher SHS, Kure Beach, NC
18S E 230665 N 3762924
This Sign is located on the Grounds of Fort Fisher State Historic Site, located at 1610 South Fort Fisher Boulevard (U.S. 421) in New Hanover County, North Carolina
Location: North Carolina, United States

"In the pre-dawn hours of June 27, 1862, the 210-foot blockade running steamship Modern Greece attempted to evade Union Ships at New Inlet to deliver a cargo to the port of Wilmington. At 4:15 a.m. the USS Cambridge spotted her and opened fire. Soon the USS Stars and Stripes joined in and forded the Modern Greece aground. After her crew abandoned her, officers at Fort Fisher also fired on her to prevent the cargo from falling into Union hands.

(Drawing of USS Stars and Stripes)
After the war the USS Stars and Stripes (above) went into commercial service as the Metropolis. During a voyage in 1878, she began taking on water and attempted to reach Currituck Beach, N.C., but broke apart and at least 85 passengers drowned before rescuers could reach them.
(Photo of Sauce Boat from the Modern Greece)
A sauce boat bearing the Modern Greece name was recovered along with other artifacts and cargo.
The vessel was thought to have been completely destroyed until 1962 when a storm uncovered her lying only 300 yards southeast of this site. Divers discovered that much of the vessel and her cargo remained. Over the next two years, the North Carolina Department of Archives and History and the United States Navy joined forces to salvage as much as possible. This served as the nation’s early beginnings in the field of underwater archaeology and artifact conservation.
(Photo) Left: Navy divers and an Archives and History staff member (holding salvaged weapons) on the beach after an exploratory dive.
Right: Navy Diver shows newspaper reporters salvaged lead Ingots onboard a barge anchored above the wreck.
(Painting Blockade Runner Ashore)
An estimated 100,000 artifacts have been recovered from the Modern Greece. War materials range from British Enfield rifle muskets and ammunition to surgical and other bladed instruments. Everyday items including merchandise from hammers and shovels to scissors, sewing pins, and slate pencils. Some equipment, such as the ship’s wheel, portholes and binnacle cover (above right) are related to the vessel. This represents the largest artifact assemblage from a single blockade runner and provided a unique glimpse into maritime activities that sustained the Confederacy throughout the Civil War.
Left: The Ships’ binnacle cover contained the ship’s compass, a light source, and other instruments for navigation
Below: One of the many knives recovered from the wreck.
Bottom: An N.C. underwater Archeologist prepares a British Enfield rifle for cleaning and conservation.
This display was made possible by funds received through the North Carolina Maritime History Council."
Group that erected the marker: North Carolina Maritime History Council

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: