Mike and Maureen Mansfield - Helena, MT
12T E 421977 N 5159655
Montana's first and only real capitol building, the state truly outdid itself when they built this building.
Location: Montana, United States

Within the capitol building are many works of art, some of which commemorate individuals who have spent their lives in the service of the State of Montana. Two of the more notable contributors to the state are Mike and Maureen Mansfield, commemorated with this seven foot tall statue of the couple on the second floor of the capitol building, to the rear of the capitol dome. It is one of three statues of Mansfield we have encountered in Montana, and one of two which include Maureen. This statue, sculpted by Montana native Gareth Curtiss, was dedicated on November 26, 2001. It rests on an 18 inch tall pedestal, while a plaque on the pedestal reads, "Together they did their best for Montana, the nation and the world." Also included is this quote from the former senator: "If I do not forget the people of Montana, the people of Montana will not forget me." Funds for the $57,500 sculpture were raised by one time governor Marc Racicot, who began a private fund-raising drive for a statue of the Mansfields when both Mike and Maureen were still alive.

Mike and Maureen are probably the best known alumni of the University of Montana, Missoula. having graduated in 1933 and 1934, respectively. Mike went on to enter politics, becoming the longest serving majority leader in the U.S. Senate upon his retirement in 1976. On campus, the Mansfield Library and the U.S.-Asian Relations Study Center were both dedicated to the couple.

Michael Joseph Mansfield
was born in New York City, New York, in 1903. His mother died in 1910. After his father was injured the same year, Mike and his siblings were sent to live with their Uncle Richard in Great Falls, Montana. At age 14, Mike enlisted in the Navy. From 1919 to 1920, he was in the Army, and from 1920 to 1922 he served in the Marines. By 1922 Mike was working as a miner in Butte, where he met Maureen Hayes. They married in 1932. In 1933 Mike graduated from Montana State University in Missoula. He continued his education until earning a PhD from the University of California. He was elected to the U. S. House of Representatives in 1942, and served until 1952, when he was elected to the Senate. Mike remained in the Senate until 1977. For the next 11 years he served as U. S. ambassador to Japan. Mike died in Washington, D.C., on Oct. 5, 2001. Biographer Oberdorfer wrote that Mansfield was one of the "most important and admired public servants of the Twentieth Century."

Maureen Hayes Mansfield

was born in 1905 and grew up in Butte, Montana. She taught school after attending St. Mary's, the women's college of Notre Dame University. During her courtship with Mike Mansfield, Maureen encouraged him to continue his education. Working as a social worker, she supported the family while Mike attended college. During this time she continued her own education. Maureen received an M.A. in English in 1934, the same year Mike graduated with an M.A. in history and political science. Maureen supported Mike during his decades long career. She died in 2000. In her eulogy, Senator Mansfield said "she gave of her time to my time so that together we could achieve our goals."
From Wiki History