Kingston Baptist Church - Kingston, TX
14S E 763243 N 3682548
The Kingston Baptist Church is at 4569 US 69 N, Kingston, TX, about ten miles northwest of Greenville.

A 1996 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

Founded in 1880 by 26 charter members, this church was formed when the town of Kingston was created on the route of the Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad. When the Gulf, Colorado, & Santa Fe Railroad built another line three miles north of here in 1886, growth in Kingston was halted. Many businesses moved to Celeste, the town formed at the new crossing. The church remained in Kingston, and built a second sanctuary in 1947. A new building was constructed in one week in 1985 by volunteers from Kingston area churches and East Mountain Baptist Church.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: