Brick Streets - Downtown Fulton Historic District - Fulton, MO
This structure is number 70 on the NRHP Listing.

County of object: Callaway County
Location of object: 6th St., from Nichols to Market; Nichols St., from 4th st. to 6th St., Fulton

"70. Brick Streets, c. 1910. The brick is laid on a sand base in a running bond pattern. Brick paving runs from 7th Street down Court to 4th Street. On Nichols Avenue from 4th Street to 6th Street, from Nichols to Market on 6th, from Jefferson to Market on 5th and from Market to Nichols on 4th. [C]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Summary
The Downtown Fulton Historic District is located in the community of Fulton, Callaway County, Missouri. Consisting of 69 buildings and 1 structure, the district is roughly bordered by 4th Street on the south, 7th on the north, Market Street (Business Highway 54) on the east and Jefferson Avenue on the west. Fulton is the county seat and the district includes the Callaway County courthouse as well as the largest intact portion of Fulton's historic commercial center. The district also includes several buildings designed and built by M. Fred Bell, a prominent local architect and builder. The buildings are one to three story brick commercial blocks with flat roofs constructed between 1880 and 1938. Most are a half city block in depth and share walls with neighboring buildings. The buildings were historically mixed use and contained commercial, office, residential and meeting spaces. The majority of the resources are vernacular commercial designs with some high style Victorian and Italianate detail. Though storefront and other facade updates have occurred throughout the district, the overall level of integrity is high. Of the 69 buildings, 57 are counted as contributing and 12 as non-contributing. The historic brick street paving that has been retained along Court, Nichols, 5th and 6th streets is also counted as a contributing structure to the district."

"The historic character of the buildings is further enhanced by the retention of some of the historic brick streets in the district. Brick streets were laid between 1910 and 1912, replacing the muddy clay streets and wooded sidewalks that originally carried the customers to businesses in the district. The brick paving is still extant on Court, Nichols and on 4"th 5th and 6th streets within the district boundaries. The combination of the brick streets and buildings constructed between 1870 and 1938 insure that the historic commercial center of Fulton retains its historic feeling and sense of place." ~ NRHP Nomination From

"Polychrome brick laid in stretcher pattern" ~ Fulton Historic Survey  part 1, page 441

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Fulton Historic District