Armory - Healdton, OK
This brick armory is located at the intersection of Franklin and 4th Streets.

The Healdton Armory is a one-story building constructed in 1936 by the WPA, and designed by Bryan W. Nolan. There is a barrel roof over the drill area, and a flat roof over the office and storage area. Above the main entrance facing North is a WPA shield, and a plaque with the 45th Infantry Thunderbird. The armory was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1994. We could not tell whether the building is vacant at this time. There is a Firefighters memorial on the grounds and pieces of hose equipment, and we believe the armory is being used by the Healdton Fire Department.

Facing Franklin Street, the main entrance is elaborate and slightly projected. Eight steps lead up to a single door with a cast concrete surround. Wide pilasters flank the entrance with concrete caps and vertical columns. The parapet is highly stylized above the entrance and is raised above the roof line. Windows in this portion of the building was narrow, fixed pane with concrete sills.

On the West side facing 4th Street, there are four overhead doors in the flat-roofed portion of the building. The drill floor wall is un-embellished brick, with a centered overhead door and flanked by six windows.

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1936