Saint Mary's (Nativity) Roman Catholic Church - Uniontown, Pennsylvania
17S E 608603 N 4417783
Saint Mary's Roman Catholic Church is located at 61 North Mount Vernon Avenue in the City of Uniontown, Fayette County, Pennsylvania

Saint Mary's was a ethnic Roman Catholic of the Polish ethnicity and was chartered in 1908 in what was then the First Ward of the City of Uniontown. The building behind the church (later the convent and later a house for ladies in need) was used as the original church and rectory until the present edifice was built in 1911

Shortly after the present church opened, the old church of St. Mary was remodeled to serve as a school and convent for the Vincentian Sisters of Charity who assumed the teaching task. Later, a two-room school was built along side the remodeled church-school. On July 25, 1953, ground-breaking for the new parish school took place. On November 14, 1954, the new school was dedicated by the Most Rev. Hugh L. Lamb, first bishop of the Greensburg Diocese. In 1961, the Office and Rectory Building was completed. In 1979-1980, Eighth grade students were transported to Ben Franklin public school for Industrial Arts and Home Economics. St. Mary School added a Kindergarten class in 1980-1981. In 1990-1991, computers were put in every classroom and a school newspaper was an added feature. In 1991-1992, the student council was organized. In 1994-1995, pre-school for 3 and 4 year olds was started. In the fall of 2001, a computer lab was planned and completed.

In May 2010m Roman Catholic Diocese of Greensburg officials confirmed that the school will close effective with the end of the 2009-10 school year. Under the announcement, St. John the Evangelist School will be renamed St. John the Evangelist Regional Catholic School and St. Mary students will have the opportunity to attend the school located one mile away.

The Boards of Trust Administrators consists of five pastors and an administrator at St. Joseph, St. Therese, Little Flower of Jesus, St. Mary Nativity and St. John the Evangelist in Uniontown along with St. Hedwig Parish, Smock and St. Peter Parish in Brownsville.

Bishop Lawrence E. Brandt accepted the recommendation on May 25.

Declining enrollment, which translated into declining tuition, and the parish having a deficit expected to reach $300,000 by the end of the summer contributed to the decision to close the school, according to diocesan officials.

Source of some information (visit link) and Fayette County, Pennsylvania Tax Records.

School Closing Article: (visit link)